Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy” or the “Policy”) aims to give you information on how Gammix Ltd collects and processes the information and personal data that have been provided by You to Us and that We will use in order to manage the relationship that We have with You as an interested visitor on gammix.com

All the data processing performed by Gammix LTD will be in line with:

  • Regulation EU (2016/679) of the European Parliament and of the council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of the personal data and on free movement of such data, and directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)
  • The Maltese Data Protection Act (DPA – Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) as well as any other law related to data protection that might or will be published in relation to the DPAThe company has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact the DPO on: dpo@gammix.com.

2. Definitions

This Policy is issued on behalf of Gammix LTD. The terms “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Gammix Ltd, a company incorporated under the laws of Malta with registration number C68405 and registered address at 77, Spinola Road, St Julian, STJ 3017, Malta.

 3. Types of information processed by Gammix LTD

Contact data: the email address if you subscribe to our newsletter and consent to getting updates about our products and services;

Technical data:

  • your Internet Protocol – IP (address used to connect your computer to the internet) and device, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), games you played and duration of each game and page, page interaction information (“Usage Data”);
  • Information received from cookies including details of your visits to this site for traffic overview, duration on each game and in general your behaviour on the website. This information is collected in line with our Cookie Policy

4. Purpose of data processing

The Contact data (email address) is used based on your consent to receive notifications about the latest news in regards to the gammix.com products and solutions. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us on dpo@gammix.com or by clicking the “unsubscribe” button in any of the emails that you receive from us;

The data will also be used in order to answer to any query you might have in relation to our services or products.

Technical data – is used for statistical purposes and based on our legitimate interest for administering, protecting and developing our business and the website, provision of administration and IT services, network security, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, and support. Technical data will not ever be used in a way that it will signal an identifiable natural person; this is collected in bulk and is only used to provide trends and patterns.

All the collected data will only be processed in accordance to the current legislation.

5. Disclosing your personal data

Gammix.com will not disclose your personal data to any third party outside of Gammix group. If this will change you will be notified via email and asked for explicit consent for the change of terms.

6. Security of data

Gammix.com is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have implemented measures and procedures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. Likewise, we seek to keep confidential all information you send to us.

 7. Data Retention

Your email will be erased from our database the moment you withdraw your consent (via email on dpo@gammix.com or by using the automated unsubscribe button in each email that you receive from us)

8. Privacy Policies of Linked Website and Advertisers

Gammix.com may contain reference and linked third party Website and advertisers. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites. By clicking on those links you may be directed to those Websites which are not under the control of Gammix and will need to comply with those respective third party privacy policies.

If you have any questions about how these other Websites use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

9. Surveys/Contests

From time-to-time, we collect information via surveys or for participation of any contests organised by us on Gammix.com. Participation in these surveys and/or contests is completely voluntary, and any information provided to us will be provided on the basis of your consent. You may choose whether or not to participate and thereby disclose any information about you. There will be no detriment towards you for not participating in such surveys and contests. You may wish, and if so have the right to revoke such consent at any time.

By agreeing to participate in the survey, you agree to provide us with any such required information.

Survey information will be used only for purposes of improving the use and customer satisfaction of the products, services and content of Gammix.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

This policy was updated on 02.08.2021.

We retain the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time in case update is needed. Any new change shall apply from the date we publish them.

Any further updates will be listed on this web page, so please check back periodically.

11. Contact Us

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have processed your personal data, or have any questions regarding anything related to this privacy policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer on dpo@gammix.com

request demo